Privacy Policy

Oh… hey there! I didn’t expect you’d stumble across this page of my website. Seriously, this very official-sounding page is a total snoozer. My privacy policy will paint you a clear picture of how I collect, protect, use and handle your information. To save you the hassle of reading this thing, I don’t do anything with it. Are we shocked? Nah, probably not. I’d rather be doing more meaningful things with my time, like making an enormous cup of coffee than using your personal information for malicious things. 

However, if you’re still interested in reading, go right along, but don’t say I didn’t warn you about the robust-ness of the content.


PERSONAL INFORMATION I COLLECT

When you visit What Do You Sea, I automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” I may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form.

I collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to my use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to my sharing of the data with third-party processors as needed for my legitimate business interests. The information we collect may include:

Personal information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, email address, or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown. You consent to give me this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when subscribing to the What Do You Sea newsletter. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from my website.


HOW DO I USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your information allows me to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill my obligations to you, to customize your interaction with my business and my website, and to allow me to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. I generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent I process your data, I do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with my website).

Specifically, we may use the information and data described above to:

  • Correspond with you; and

  • Interact with you via social media; and

  • Send you a newsletter or other updates about our company or website; and

  • Deliver targeted advertising; and

  • Request your feedback; and

  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; 


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

I share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help me understand how my customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

I may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


MY ADVERTISING PARTNERS

This site may use affiliate links to sell products or services. I disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through one of these links. I will notify you when and where I have placed affiliate links in posts and pages. You accept liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications. Some of my advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on my site. My advertising partners include:

  • Awin

  • Commission Junction

  • Amazon Affiliates

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.whatdoyousea.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by my site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.


DO NOT TRACK

I do not alter my Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Your Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. I reserve the right to request that you provide me with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights.  Furthermore, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with my business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Contact InformationYou have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us. To update or delete your information, please contact me at [email protected]

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use | You have the right to request that I confirm what data I hold about you, and for what purposes. You also have the right to confirm whether I process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes. I will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Change Consent | You have the right to change your consent to our my use of your information. In such cases, I may require you to delete your account with me, as described above, and you may not have full access to my website.

Request a Copy of Data | You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that I hold about you. Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will include a fee.

Transfer Your Data | You have the right to request that I gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine-readable format, unless doing so would cause us a burden.

Delete All Data | You have the right to request that I delete all the data that I hold about you, and I must delete such data without delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims.  Such a request may result in a termination of your account with me and you may have limited or no use of my website.

Emails And Communications | You may opt-out of receiving future emails from me by checking the appropriate box when you register for the account. You may change your communication settings by contacting us at [email protected].

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you opt in to the What Do You Sea newsletter, I will maintain your personal information for our records and for future communications. We will store this information on an email service provider unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

I will notify my email subscribers via email within 7 business days.

I will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

I agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CHANGES

I may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to my practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT ME

If you have any questions, you can contact me at [email protected].